High school football: Deseret News 2021 6A all-state team

To note: Deseret News all-state teams are based on the votes of coaches from a list of named players from each team.


Mr. football

Austin Wallace, Skyridge, MF, Sr.

Led Skyridge to a second-place 6A as the Dixie State entry recorded 19 goals and eight assists.

6A player of the year

Stockton Short, Weber, GK, Jr.

Led Weber to the 6A State Championship with 16 shutouts as he allowed just three goals all season.

6A Playoff MVP

Jake Youngberg, Weber, F, Sr.


6A First team

Before

Braden Bennett, Weber, Sr. – 10 goals, 6 assists

Diego Fuentes, Granger, Sr. – 18 goals

Jake Youngberg, Weber, Sr. – 9 goals, 4 assists

Jackson Warden, Skyridge, Sr. – 7 goals

Midfielder

Colby Lee, Weber, Sr. – 2 goals, 14 assists

Oliver Palafox, Bingham, Sr. – Grounded Midfielder

Ian Nielsen, Skyridge, Sr. – 6 goals, 10 assists

Braxton Bergholm, Westlake, Sr. – 9 goals, 6 assists

Defenders

Ben Putnam, Weber, Sr. – Anchored D who allowed 3 goals

Jonathan McKinney, Weber, Sr. – Added 6 assists at the back

Preston Larson, Weber, Sr. – Played every minute, every game

Luc Holdaway, Pleasant Grove, Sr. – 7 goals behind the back

Guardians

Parker Allen, Westlake, Sr. – 8 shutouts

Hayden Poll, Syracuse, Sr. – 17 shutouts, 0.7 GAA


6A Second team

Before

Simon Jensen, Davis, Sr.

Noah Pogue, Corner Canyon, Jr.

Trevor Walk, Herriman, so.

Ilan Hernandez, Northridge, Sr.

Midfielder

Wyatt Sanders, Davis, Sr.

Clayton Ecalono, Pleasant Grove, Jr.

Carson Karras, Weber, Jr.

Mason Ayers, Herriman, Sr.

Defenders

Seth James, Skyridge, Sr.

Henry Soriano, Herriman, Sr.

Canon Erwin, Fremont, Sr.

Bennett Carlson, Syracuse, Jr.

Guardians

Mark Bigelow, Pleasant Grove, Sr.

Connor Portrey, Bingham, Sr.


6A Honorable mention

Before

Alex Orozco, Hunter, Jr.

Gaven Nelson, Northridge, Sr.

Kevin Jones, Bingham, Sr.

Jair Ortiz, Cyprus, Sr.

Tyler Ware, Fremont, so.

Cole Kartchner, Jordan, Sr.

Midfielder

Blake Bybee, Weber, Jr.

Naime Odeh, Fremont, So.

Ryan Soto, Granger, Sr.

Max Gutierrez, Copper Hills, Jr.

Landon Huebner, Westlake, Sr.

Sam Harbertson, Corner Canyon, Sr.

Defenders

Mason Bangerter, Westlake, Sr.

Daniel De La Cruz, Copper Hills, Jr.

Yahir Estrada, West, Sr.

Zack Rosqvist, Bingham, Sr.

Ethan Mouser, Corner Canyon, Sr.

Nash Jensen, Davis, Jr.

Guardians

Tim Arauzo, Copper Hills, Sr.

Chance Izatt, Layton, Sr.


Source link

About Rachel Gooch

Check Also

A high school student from Badger designs a fresco for the church on Lake Geneva | Local news

A church on Lake Geneva has a new work of art to display to the …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *