Honor Roll: A Sneak Peek Of The Week’s Top High School Students

Mark Makhatadze, Shenendehowa men’s football: Scored a goal and an assist as the Plainsmen beat Niskayuna 3-1 in the Class AA semifinals.

Paul Abbatiello, ABC Men’s Soccer: Scored in overtime to take the Brothers to a 1-0 victory over Guilderland in the class AA semifinals.

Kyle Almeida, Averill Park men’s football: Scored a goal in a 2-1 win over Albany Academy and a 2-0 win over La Salle as the Warriors won their first Class A sectional title since 2013.

Andrew Kraszewski, Mechanicville Men’s Soccer: Scored a goal and an assist to help the Red Raiders claim a 2-1 overtime victory over Broadalbin-Perth in the Class B semi-final.

Justin Manion, Mechanicville Men’s Soccer: Scored an overtime goal to propel the Red Raiders past Broadalbin-Perth 2-1.

Eli Charlebois, Maple Hill Men’s Soccer: Scored a goal and added an assist as the Wildcats beat Waterford 2-1 in the Class C semifinals.

Georgia Greene, Shenendehowa Women’s Football: The senior captain assisted Emily Silva’s goal in a 1-0 semi-final victory over Bethlehem and scored 81 seconds after the start of the class AA final – thanks to an assist from Silva – during the ‘A 1-0 Class AA title win over Columbia.


Emily Silva, Shenendehowa Women’s Football: Scored from an acute angle in a 1-0 win over Bethlehem and assisted on Georgia Greene’s game-winning goal in a 1-0 decision over Columbia.

Columbia Men’s Football Ella Hebler: Scored the game-winning goal with 36.5 seconds left to take the Blue Devils to a 2-1 win over Shaker in the Class AA semifinals.

Brigid Duffy, Queensbury Women’s Football: Scored in a 4-3 semifinal win over Burnt Hills and scored a goal in the 66th to lead the Spartans to a 2-1 Class A championship win over Averill Park.

Gabriele Geise, Averill Park Women’s Soccer: Scored a goal in a 1-0 semi-final win over Mohonasen and scored a goal in a 2-1 loss to Queensbury in the Class A final.

Gianna Viscusi, Schalmont women’s football: Scored three goals in a 4-1 Class B championship win over Mechanicville.

Simone Cassano, Schalmont women’s football: Finished with a goal and an assist in a 2-1 semi-final win over Holy Names and scored once in the Sabers’ 4-1 Class B win over Mechanicville.

Katie Krohn, Schoharie women’s football: Scored five goals and two assists in a 9-1 decision over Stillwater and scored both goals in a 2-0 win over Maple Hill.

Addyson Galuski, Waterford Women’s Soccer: The second scored four goals in a 6-1 decision over Bolton / Warrensburg.

Donald Jones, ABC football: The second ran for 173 yards and one touchdown to go along with 82 passing yards and two touchdowns, helping the Brothers rally to a 33-27 victory over Shenendehowa.

Ryan Heffner, Averill Park footballer: Carried the ball 10 times for 136 yards and two touchdowns in the Warriors’ 41-0 win over Columbia that secured the No. 1 seed in the Capital Division.

Zion Freeman, Queensbury footballer: The senior ran for 159 yards and two touchdowns as the Spartans beat Niskayuna 27-7 to secure the Grasso Division’s No.2 playoff spot.

Jake Sparks, Hoosick Falls / Tamarac football: Completed 9 of 17 passes for 181 yards and five touchdowns, helping the Wildcats beat Hudson 47-12 in the Class C quarterfinals.

Giovanni DiCaprio, Fonda football: The junior ran for 38 yards and a touchdown, caught two passes for 140 yards and two touchdowns, made five solo tackles (three for a loss) and sacked as the Braves beat Watervliet 68-8 in the quarterfinal finals of class C.

Owen Hicks, Fonda football: Returned a 32-yard interception for a touchdown and scored another touchdown on a 15-yard fumble return, helping the Braves become the best Watervliet 68-8.

Joe Tomlin, Voorheesville football: Ran for 204 yards and two touchdowns, both in the second quarter, to lead the Blackbirds past Cobleskill 21-0.

Matthew Conlin, Greenwich Football: Curled up 146 rushing yards and three touchdowns to help the Witches shutout Granville 41-0.

Dylan Winchell, Warrensburg / North Warren / Bolton football: Ran the ball 13 times for 178 yards and two touchdowns in a 28-20 verdict over Chatham.

Gitch Hayes, cross-country boys from La Salle: Won the Colonial Council Championship title at Spa State Park in 15 minutes, 14.7 seconds.

Julian Franjieh, cross country boys Niskayuna: Won individual honors at the Suburban Council Championships for the second year in a row, this time posting a winning time of 15: 16.99 at Spa State Park.

Tyler Greene, Nova Scotia Boys’ Cross-Country Skiing: Won the Foothills Council championship in 15: 35.36.

Emily Bush, cross country girls from Saratoga Springs: Won top honors at the Suburban Council Championships with a time of 17: 19.03.

Saratoga Springs Cross Country Girls Alycia Hart: Was second at suburban council championships in 17: 32.08.

Ella Kurto, cross country girls from Saratoga Springs: Crossed the finish line in third place (17: 39.01) at the Suburban Council Championships.

Mariem Sayahi, girls cross-country ski from Voorheesville: Won the title of Colonial Council in 18: 13.3.

Molly Miller, Shenendehowa Field Hockey: Scored the only goal with 12:47 left on Sunday to lead the Plainsmen to Guilderland 1-0 in the Section II class A final.

Grace Todd, Burnt Hills Field Hockey: Scored a goal in the second quarter, taking the Spartans to a 1-0 victory over number one seed South Glens Falls for the Spartans ninth consecutive Class B title.

Emma McCart, Hoosick Falls Field Hockey: The junior star raised his goal tally to 41 this season with three goals in the Panthers’ 3-0 Class C championship win over Johnstown.

Loren Cuomo, Mohonasen / Schenectady women’s tennis: The oldest won her fourth Section II singles title and finished fifth in the state tournament.

Team of the week

Averill Park Men’s Football: With one year to go, the Warriors won the program’s first Section II Class A title since 2013 with a 2-0 victory over seeded La Salle.

Future

Here’s a look at this week’s key games:

Soccer

Shenendehowa at the Shaker, 7 p.m. Friday
CBA at Guilderland, 7 p.m. Friday
Queensbury at Averill Park, 7 p.m. Friday
La Salle at Burnt Hills, 7 p.m. Friday
Gloversville at Schalmont, 7 p.m. Friday
Ravena at Glens Falls, 7 p.m. Friday
Fonda at Hoosick Falls / Tamarac, 7 p.m. Friday
Voorheesville at Schuylerville, 7 p.m. Friday

Boys Football

Mechanicville vs Greenville at Colonie, 4 p.m. Monday
CBA vs Shenendehowa at Colonie, 6.30 p.m. Tuesday
OESJ vs. Argyle at Colonie, 4 p.m. Tuesday
Maple Hill vs Mayfield at Colonie, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday
Averill Park vs East Syracuse-Minoa at Fayetteville-Manlius, 7 p.m. Wednesday

Football Girls

OESJ vs Fort Ann at Mechanicville, 6 p.m. Monday
Schalmont vs. Skaneateles at Chittenago HS, 5 p.m. Tuesday
Schoharie vs Waterford at Mechanicville, 6 p.m. Tuesday
Queensbury vs. New Hartford at Chittenago HS, Tuesday at 7 p.m.
Shenendehowa vs. Fayetteville-Manlius at Herkimer CC, Saturday noon

Field hockey

Shenendehowa vs. Baldwinsville at Vernon Verona Sherrill, tbc. Sunday
Burnt Hills v Holland Patent to Vernon Verona Sherrill, tbc. Sunday
Hoosick Falls vs. Canastota at Vernon Verona Sherrill, TBD Sunday

Swimming for girls

Section II Championships in Shenendehowa, Friday 9 a.m.
Section II Championships at Shenendehowa, 1:45 p.m. Saturday

Girls volleyball

Ballston Spa vs. Shenendehowa in Stillwater, Wednesday at 5 p.m.
Averill Park vs. Burnt Hills in Broadalbin-Perth, 5 p.m. Wednesday
Hudson Falls vs Broadalbin-Perth at Averill Park, 5 p.m. Wednesday
Colony vs. Columbia in Stillwater, Wednesday at 7 p.m.
South Glens Falls vs. Queensbury in Broadalbin-Perth, Wednesday at 7 p.m.
Ichabod Crane vs. Holy Names at Averill Park, Wednesday at 7 p.m.

Boys volleyball

Colony in Bethlehem, 5 p.m. on Monday
ABC vs Burnt Hills at Rensselaer, 5 p.m. Friday

Cross country

Section II Championships at Spa State Park, Friday at 11 p.m.

About Rachel Gooch

Check Also

As graduation nears, high school students from local nonprofits have their pick of the best colleges and universities

May 18, 2022 Wilmington, Del. — The Class of 2022 seniors have had to adjust …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.