Muskegon Area High School Football District Final Games, Schedules

Follow Josh VanDyke on Twitter

Whitehall’s Kyle Stratton (2) takes on Montague in Whitehall on Friday September 16, 2022. Whitehall won 60-6. (Cory Morse | MLive.com)Cory Morse | MLive.com

Eight Muskegon area football teams kept their seasons alive with a win in the first round of the MHSAA playoffs.

Now those same teams are one win away from winning a District Championship trophy.

Below is an overview of the upcoming games and schedules of all the local football teams competing on Friday and Saturday, as well as their potential opponents in the following week’s regional league matches.

REMARK: The team with the highest playoff point total will host the regional finals unless another venue is agreed between the two schools.

DIVISION 2

Regional 1 District 1

Mona Shores (8-2; 65,667) at Forest Hills Central (10-0; 73,000), 7 p.m. Friday

District 2

Portage Northern (7-3; 56.056) at East Lansing (7-3; 57.944), 7 p.m. Friday

DIVISION 3

Regional 2 District 1

Coopersville (7-3; 53,111) at Muskegon (8-2; 67,667), 7 p.m. Friday

District 2

Zeeland West (9-1; 67.333) at St. Joseph (9-1; 69.722), 7:00 p.m. Friday

DIVISION 4

Regional 1 District 1

Fruitport (8-2; 53,000) at Whitehall (10-0; 63,667), 7 p.m. Friday

District 2

Hudsonville Unity Christian (6-4; 50,333) at Grand Rapids South Christian (10-0; 65,778), 7 p.m. Friday (at East Kentwood)

DIVISION 5

Regional 1 District 1

Kingsford (7-3; 48.778) at Gladwin (10-0; 52.167), 1 p.m. Saturday

District 2

Belding (9-1; 56.667) at Oakridge (9-1; 58,000)7 p.m. Friday

DIVISION 6

Region 1 District 1

Menominee (6-4; 39.764) at Negaunee (10-0; 49.333), 7 p.m. Friday

District 2

Manistee (7-3; 40.556) at Gladstone (8-2; 54.222), 7 p.m. Friday

Region 2 District 1

Muskegon Catholic Center (8-2; 40,444) at Reed City (9-1; 52.889), 7 p.m. Friday

District 2

Standish-Sterling (8-1; 44,153) at Millington (9-1; 45,389), 7 p.m. Friday

DIVISION 7

Region 1 District 1

Benzie Central (4-6; 30,333) at Traverse City St Francis (10-0; 56,833), 7 p.m. Friday

District 2

Ravenna (7-3; 36.667) at Ithaca (9-1; 44.222), 1 p.m. Saturday

MORE SPORTS COVERAGE IN THE MUSKEGON AREA

Vote for the Muskegon Area Athlete of the Week October 19-25

Muskegon Area High School Volleyball District Schedules, Pairings

MLive Muskegon high school football recaps and reactions to playoff openers

Footage of Fruitport’s win over Ludington in the D4 playoff opener

Jolman Brothers combined for 6 touchdowns as Fruitport routs Ludington

About Rachel Gooch

Check Also

Pennsauken High School Students Honor Local New Jersey Veterans

PENNSAUKEN, NJ (WPVI) — Air Force JROTC students from Pennsauken High School honored community veterans …