School District Golf Tour, Regional Tournament Preview

The top three teams from each district tournament, as well as the top three from non-qualifying teams, will advance to the Region 1 tournaments on November 1 and 2.

Boys

Class 3A

District 2, at Ocala Golf Club

Tallahassee Chiles 281, Lake City Columbia 284 (Ty Folsom 68, Zach Shaw 69, Spencer McCranie 72, Connor Williams 75, Adyn Petit 95), Gainesville Buchholz 333.

Notable: Folsom birdied four of the last five holes in the last nine and Shaw only had one bogey as the Tigers tried to overhaul Chiles, who was led by Parker Bell’s 65s.

District 3, at Eagle Landing

Ponte Vedra 274 (Brock Blais 68, Carson Brewer 68, Rohan Singh 69, Danny Erickson 69, Jack Barned 72), Bartram Trail 287 (Nolan Harper 69, Brody Stevenson 72, Jack Hardy 73, Tommy Piper 73, Trent Sybert 77), Fletcher 303 (Jayden Diaz 69, Keanu Evans 75, Josh Lay 78, Keller Gray 81, Thomas Grant 88). Individual Qualifiers: Colton Swartz, Fleming Island, 72; Jackson Klauk, Nease, 72; Byron Hughes, Creekside 75.

Notable: Six players shot in the 60s and 10 shots per or less. The Sharks got off to a good start in their attempt to win a record-breaking seventh state championship. Hughes beat Jaylen Abbas of Fleming Island on the second hole of the playoffs for the final qualifying spot.

Class 2A

District 2, at Eagle Landing

Clay 333 (William Guy 76, Robert Young 77, John Martin 88, Aiden Stokes 92, Kaleb Childers 108), Tallahassee Lincoln 361, Middleburg 362 (Lucas Wahlstrom 79, Chase Carroll 82, William Polan 94, Blayke Hansen 107, Julian Martinez 113 ). Individual qualifications: Brock Buhnerkemper, Orange Park, 79; Javier Cruz, Ridgeview, 84.

Notable: Clay’s Guy and Young swept the top two spots and the Blue Devils got four of the top 13 to easily win.

District 3, at Fernandina Beach Golf Course

Bishop Kenny 317 (Cody Tucker 72, Evan Raynor 78, Carson Bachara 81, Michael Yates 86, Adam Enoch 86), Fernandina Beach 318 (Ty Boston 74, Tanner Miller 77, Reed Gaines 81, Noah Reynolds 86, Brett Steffen 94), Stanton 365 (Alex Lymus 78, Anderson Eller 89, Andrew Chiang 97, Gavin Grady 101, Daniel Kaye 106. Individual Qualifiers: Yuriy Dekalskyy, Riverside, 73; Nate Hebert, Yulee, 84; Bryson Walz, Yulee, 84.

Note: Tucker had two late birdies to make the difference as he fought off the host team for the district title.

Quarter 4, at the Palatka Golf Club

Matanzas 312, Tocoi Creek 328 (Cameron Abitabilo 77, Caleb Hobbs 80, Jonathan Hoag 82, Carter Abitabilo 89, DJ Wallker 91. St. Augustine 336 (David Brothers 79, Will Motes 82, James Castellano 83, Matthew Olsen 86. Individual Qualifications ): Cayden Annis, Palatka, 81.

Remarkable: Tocoi Creek’s second place comes in his first season of college sports, and the Toros have taken three of the top 11 places. Matanzas had four top-six players and North Marion’s Ryan Letterly was the medalist with a 69 that included six birdies.

Class 1A

District 3, at Quail Heights Golf Club, Lake City

Keystone Heights 349 (Alexander Addington 81, Nick Brinet 88, Nicholas Williams 89, Logan Spence 91, Shepherd Rozier 99), Madison County 352, Lafayette 358. Individual Qualifiers: Matthew Webb, St. Joseph, 78; Caleb Zapp, Union County, 83.

Note: The Indians won the district title without a senior and with just two players making the top 10.

District 4, at the Glen Kernan Country Club

Bolles 305 (Andrew Morgan 74, Luke Balaskiewicz 74, Andrew Kunkle 75, Carter Cummings 82, Sam Clements 84), Episcopal 315 (Henry Robards 77, Cam Goldknopf 78, Aubrey Fellows 79, Connor Hess 81, Cole Taylor 83); Providence 319 (Miles Russell 72, Andrew McLauchlan 73, Braxton Worley 82, Alexander Stewart 92, Benjamin Strongosky 107). Individual Qualifications: Matthew French, Bishop Snyder, 71; Adam Vermut, Wolfson, 73; Sam Davis, Wolfson, 75.

Note: French was the medalist and Vermut tied for third. Bolles’ top two players, Morgan and Balaskiewicz, were tied for fifth and the Bulldogs had enough depth to win in a balanced quarter.

Region 1 tournaments

Class 3A: Cypress Head Golf Club, Port Orange, November 1st.

Class 2A: Golden Ocala, November 1.

Class 1A: Marsh Landing, Ponte Vedra Beach, November 1.

Girls

Class 3A

District 2, at Hawkstone Golf and Country Club, Gainesville

Ocala Forest 332, Lake City Columbia 360 (Veona Osborne 81, Karlee Gainey 89, Ashley Nelson 93, Sydney Jones 97, Alison O’Brien 101.

Notable: Forest’s Freshman Haley Davis won the individual title with a 69.

Tori Mouton de Bolles won the individual District 4-1A title.

District 3, at St. Johns Golf and Country Club

Bartram Trail 321 (Maddie Rathjen 77, Helena Rios 79, Abrianna Carstens 82, Anya Tillman 83, Fiona Clancy 83), Fleming Island 336 (Alyzabeth Morgan 74, Cambree Hodge 85, Kalia Polete 85, Kennedy Williams 92, Jenna Roach 99), Ponte Vedra 340 (Nancy Cox 76, Kathy Miller 83, Tory Barned 88, Nyla Mayers 93, Megan Grant 109. Individual Qualifiers: Shanya Arasu, Nease, 80; Sarah Harpster, Fletcher, 88; Anna Jones, Creekside, 90.

Note: Morgan played his last four 1-under holes, without bogeys, to win the individual title. Starting with Rathjen, all Bartram Trail players finished in the top nine. Jones beat teammate Katerina Andersen with one stroke in two cumulative playoff holes to claim last individual spot.

Class 2A

District 2, at the Lake City Country Club

Crawfordville Wakulla 451, Live Oak Suwannee 456, Clay 468 (Taylor Young 92, Rebecca Gibson 110, Victoria Vincent 126, Shyann Walters 140). Individual Qualifiers: Kimberly Feeney, Middleburg, 119; Delaney Clark, Middleburg, 127; Tyler Brown, Orange Park, 128.

Note: Young shared medal honors with Lindsay Self of Suwannee.

District 3, at Fernandina Beach Golf Course

Fernandina Beach 316 (Anika Richards 72, Madelyn Campbell 75, Daisey Adams 82, Sadaly Campbell 87, Ella Childs 94), Bishop Kenny 361 (Alexa Fallis 78, Leah Shatley 88, Carolina Stringfellow 94, Isabella Evans 101, Emily Williams 101), Stanton 472 (Manyi Ngu 95, Angeni Kabilan 122, Kennedi McGowan 126, Amari Jones 129, Moli Roelke 133). Individual qualifications: Alanis Santiago, Yulee, 79 years old; Morgan Wilkerson, Riverside, 93; Emily Popp, Paxon, 102.

Notable: Richards completed four bogeys in a row on the top nine, rebounding for five birdies in the back as Fernandina’s five players finished in the top 10. Popp beat her teammate Juliana Leach with a par on the first hole of the playoffs to clinch last place.

Quarter 4, at the Palatka Golf Club

Palm Coast Matanzas 378, Ocala Vanguard 447, Menendez 480 (Grayson Kindig 89, Amara Veng 127, Julie Gordon 131, Cali Witt 133, Jayne Castellano 140). Individual Qualifiers: Katarina Hoag, Tocoi Creek, 84; Samantha Clark, Palatka, 104.

Remarkable: Medalist Alexandra Gazzoli from Matanzas fired 70 shots and won by 14 shots over Hoag.

Class 1A

District 3, at Quail Heights Golf Club, Lake City

Branford 449, Keystone Heights 454 (Candace Jackson 78, MJ Rivera 105, Mia Rivera 132, Rexi Lewis 139).

Note: Jackson was a two-team district medalist.

District 4, at Jacksonville Beach Golf Club

Bolles 301 (Tori Mouton 71, Madison Balskiewicz 74, Violet Robbins 77, Analya Nahar 79, Emma Joost 88); Providence 351 (Annabelle Mozingo 79, Emma Wells 79, Ciara Aitken 92, Emily Burford 102, Jessee Thompson 103); Episcopal 352 (Sahana Chokshi 79, Sophia Devila 86, Olivia Messana 91, Ella Rhodin 96, Sofia Chokshi 99). Individual Qualifications: Neva Winslow, Bishop Snyder, 88; Addy Vogt, National Midsummer’s Day, 89, Alexis Umberger, Bishop Snyder, 116.

Notable: Mouton overcame bogeys on two of his first four holes and played his last eight holes at 2 under, without bogeys, to win the individual title. She is the reigning regional champion.

Region 1 tournaments

Class 3A: Hawkstone Golf and Country Club, Gainesville, November 1st.

Class 2A: Turkey Creek Golf Club, Alachua, November 2.

Class 1A: St. Johns Golf and Country Club, November 2.

About Rachel Gooch

Check Also

As graduation nears, high school students from local nonprofits have their pick of the best colleges and universities

May 18, 2022 Wilmington, Del. — The Class of 2022 seniors have had to adjust …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.