The best players to watch in 2021-2022

The Indiana high school basketball season began on Monday. Here are the players to watch this season statewide:

Class of 2024:Ranking Indiana’s top 10 sophomores

Class of 2023:Ranking Indiana’s top 20 juniors

Class of 2022:Ranking Indiana’s Top 25 Seniors

Elders

DJ Allen, Leo

Ahmad Artis, Bishop Hammond Noll

Ladaion Barnes, Hammond Morton

Clark Barrett, Lafayette Central Catholic

Reggie Bass, Tech

Tobey Billups, Connersville

Tucker Biven, New Albany

Jackson Bobo, Lawrenceburg

Caedmon Bontrager, Lion

Jacob Boyer, Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian

Steele Brasfield, New Palestine

Clayton Bridwell, Twin Lakes

Richard Brooks, Mishawaka Marian

Brock Buckley, Alliance Christian

Ryan Caddell, Evansville North

Luke Candiano, Pendleton Heights

Luke Carroll, Hamilton Heights

Dakota Capps, Clarksville

Jake Chapman, Tri-Central

Montasi clay, Lutheran

Colin Comer, Greensburg

Tayshawn Comer, Cathedral High School, Monday, November 8, 2021, member of the Season High School Basketball Super Team.

Tayshawn Comer, Cathedral

Ryan conwell, pike

Omar Cooper, Lawrence North

Alex Covey, Tri-West

Chad Cox, Franklin County

Hayden Cutter, Scottsburg

Isaiah Davis, Zionsville

Tae Davis, Warren Central

Isaac Day, Jasper

Nic Depasquale, Westfield

AJ Dixon, Merrillville

Tyler Dostin, Danville

Jamison Dunham, Pendleton Heights

Christopher Dunn, Indiana Christian Academy

Elijah Edwards, North West

Jaxon Edwards, Cathedral

Malachi Emmons, Concorde

Connor Essegian, Noble of the Center

Omari Ferguson, Metropolitan

Riley Good night, Frankfurt

Baylin Graf, Bloomfield

Travis Grayson, Chesterton

CJ Gunn, Lawrence North

Cam Haffner, Westfield

Brevin Hallatt, Blue River Valley

Tylan Harris, technician

Cole Hatkevich, South Bend St. Joseph

Jackson Hills, Sullivan

Eli Hoffman, from South Dearborn

Drew Hogan, Goshen

Chris Hood, Eastern Nobleman

Drew Howard, Forest Park

Zach Hubartt, Huntington North

Aaron Humphrey, Tindley

Jalen Jackson, Fort Wayne Northrop

Chandler Jackson (34) of Warren Central High School warms up after hitting an early shot against Lawrence North High School on Friday, March 5, 2021, in a section game at Arsenal Tech High School in Indianapolis.  NHL won 46-45 in a close game most of the time.

Chandler Jackson, Warren Central

Sam Jacobs, Hamilton South East

Armon Jarrard, Mont Vernon

Amhad Jarrard, Mont Vernon

Karson Jenkins, Fort Wayne Snider

Ashton Johnson, south side of Fort Wayne

Donovan Johnson, Elkhart

Hunter Johnson, South Decatur

Cade Jones, East (Beijing)

RaSheed Jones, technician

Patrick Joyce, Bloomington South

Randy Kelley, Sullivan

Jahsiah Kirk-Williams, Lafayette Jeff

Nick Klaiber, Bloomington North

Hagen Knepp, Barr-Reeve

Aidan Lambert, Fort Wayne Snider

Jaylen Lattimore, Fort Wayne south side

Andrew Leeper, Farm

Antonio Lisenbee, technician

David Lloyd, Center-North

Will Lovings-Watts, Jeffersonville

Fletcher Rent, homestead

Jonah Lucas, West Lafayette Harrison

Hayden Maiben, Maconaquah

Jahmarion Mallett, McCutcheon

Kaden Manna, Catholic Marquette

Reece Marrs, Hebron

Bryan Marshall, Franklin Central

Elijah Mattingly, Central Christian Academy

Chrishon McCray, Avon

Logan McIntire, North Harrison

Carson Miller, Bremen

Ethan Moistner, Sheridan

Brady Moore, Floyd Central

Branden Northern of Silver Creek laughed at a call as he played at Hatchet House in Washington, Indiana on Saturday morning for the Silver Creek game against Heritage Hills.  March 13, 2021

Branden North, Silver Creek

Christian Nunn, Crispus Attucks

Landon O’Neal, Eastern Hancock

Ashton Oviedo, Triton

Connor Penrod, DeKalb

Aaron Pickel, North Putnam

Larry Pierce, University

Hunter Pogue, North White

Brandon Rayzer Moore, Jeffersonville

Joe Reidy, Woodlan

Isaiah Robinson, South Bend Riley

Matt Ross, Peru

Brady Ruggles, Danville

Gavin Schippert, Evansville Reitz

Treyton Schoch, South Adams

Nick Schwarte, South Ripley

Judah Simfukwe, Warsaw

Jeffrey Simmons, fishermen

Charlie Smith, fishermen

Billy Smith, Jesuit Brébeuf

Braden Smith, Westfield

Brandon Smith, Decatur Central

EJ Smith, Noblesville

James Smith, Crispus Attucks

Matthew Spears, technician

Kaden Stanton, New Albany

Trey Steinhilber, Boone Grove

Peter Suder, Carmel High School, Monday, November 8, 2021, member of the Season High School Basketball Super Team.

Peter Suder, Carmel

Jahni Summers, Evansville Harrison

Kyle Thomas, Cloverdale

Javon Tracy, Decatur Central

Gabe Trevino, east side

Shon Tupuola, Brownsburg

Dayveon Turner, technician

Jordan Turner, Cardinal Ritter

Jackson Ullom, Monroe Central

Cael Vanderbush, Plainfield

Jacob Vogel, Jennings County

Matt Wagner, Evansville Bosse

Walls Breece, Valparaiso

Jalen Washington, Gary West Side (injured)

Razhaun Wells, Mount Vernon

Joshua Whack, Carmel

Bryce Williams, fishermen

Charlie Williams, Carmel

Jakar Williams, New Haven

Tyrelle Wills, Anderson

Bobby Wonnell, Taylor

Rodney Woods, north side of Fort Wayne

Tyson Yates, Triton

Juniors

Marcus Ankeny, Center Grove

Landon Biegel, Oak Hill

Peyton Bledsoe, Loogootee

Xavier Booker, Cathedral High School, Monday, November 8, 2021, member of the Season High School Basketball Super Team.

Xavier Booker, Cathedral

Cade Brenner, Northwood

Darrion Brooks, New Haven

Cam Brown, Beech Grove

Joey Brown, Center-North

Markus Burton, Penn

Clay Butler, Ben Davis

Jermaine Coleman, Tudor Park

Myles Colvin, Heritage Christian

Drew Cook, Northview

Austin Cripe, West Noble

AJ Dancler, Southport

Jake Davis, Cathedral

Caleb Dewey, Edinburgh

Elhadj Diallo, Brownsburg

Zane Doughty, Ben Davis

Owen Duff, Carroll (Flora)

Cooper Farrall, Culver Academy

Aidan Franks, Wapahani

Jaxson Gould, Warsaw

Brycen Hannah, John Glenn

Joey Hart, Linton-Stockton

Harrison's Ben Henderson (30) dribbles against Richmond's Tylan Harris (2) during the first quarter of an IHSAA men's basketball game on Friday, Jan.29, 2021 at West Lafayette.

Ben Henderson, West Lafayette Harrison

Tyvon Herny, South Bend Career Academy

Jamie Hodges, Michigan City

Cooper Horn, North Columbus

Logan Imes, Zionsville

Christian Johnson, Parke Heritage

Kamari Jones, Lawrence Central

Mason Jones, Valparaiso

Nickens Lemba, Southport

Adam Lester, Greenfield-Central

AJ Lux, Crown Point

Luke McBride, Norwell

David Meriwether, Metropolitan

Joshua Mickens, Lawrence Central

Willie Miller, Lake Station Edison

Keyon Miller, Southport

Dylan Moles, Greenfield-Central

Jaylen Mullen, Daviess of the North

Tyler Myers, Evansville Day

Marcus Northern, South Bend Washington

Blaine Nunnally, New Palestine

Sam Orme, Carmel

Jayden Pinkston, Tindley

Ian Raasch, Northwood

Nick Richart, Zionsville

Bloomington North's JaQualon Roberts (24) hits a pass over Columbus East's Daniel Murphy to start the second half of the Cougars' 59-41 win in the Bloomington South Sectional semifinal on Friday.  Roberts made four dunks overnight.  (Bobby Goddin / Herald-Times)

JaQualon Roberts, Bloomington North

Luke Saylor, Heritage

Sheridan Sharpe, Ben Davis

Kamari slaughter, Portage

Jacob Spaulding, Eastern Hancock

Silas Spaulding, Eastern Hancock

Deaglan Sullivan, Mishawaka Marian

Nicholas Thompson, Bishop of Fort Wayne Luers

Jaron Tibbs, Cathedral

Caleb Washington, Floyd Central

Ashton Williamson, Gary 21st Century

Devon Woods, pike

Jordan Woods, Hammond

second year students

Isaac Andrews, Wapahani

Jackson Andrews, Noble of the Center

Jack Benter, Brownstown Central

Lyna Brooks, Franklin Central

Reis Boucher, Jesuit Brébeuf

Cameron Casky, Pike

Micah Davis, Franklin

Davion Doty, Hammond

Josiah Dunham, Evansville Christian

Aaron Fine, Noblesville

Daniel Garza, Bishop Hammond Noll

Matt Hofer, Valparaiso

Brauntae Johnson, north side of Fort Wayne

Jevon Lewis, Fort Wayne Wayne

Jordan Lomax, Avon

Taden Metzger, Marion

Ron Rutland III, Crispus Attucks

Braden Walters, Linton-Stockton

Ajani Washington, Fort Wayne Concordia

KJ Windham, Ben Davis

Isaac Zay, Bishop of Fort Wayne Luers

freshmen

Dezmon Briscoe, Crispus Attucks

Jalen Haralson, fishermen

Braylon Mullins, Greenfield-Central

Azavier Robinson, Lawrence North

Trent Sisley, Heritage Hills

Call Star reporter Kyle Neddenriep at (317) 444-6649.

About Rachel Gooch

Check Also

5 must-see state playoff games

AUSTIN (KXAN) – Talk to any high school football coach in Texas and they’ll tell …