Thornton Academy’s Kezal wins New England title

Thornton Academy’s Mia-Claire Kezal broke the state record by winning the 1,000 meters on Saturday at the New England High School Indoor Track Championships in Boston, leading a field of 15 athletes from Maine who took the honors from all over New England with top-six results.

Kezal’s time of 2 minutes, 53.47 seconds was 0.02 faster than the record set by Tia Tardy of Mt. Desert Island in 2017.

Jayden Flaker of Scarborough and Anna Connors of Zach Barry and Bangor also set state records. Flaker was second in the men’s 55 hurdles in 7.42 seconds, Barry was third in the men’s 1,000 in 2:29.28 and Connors was second in the women’s 300 in 39.16.

Connors was also one of three girls from Maine who placed in the top six on the 55th scoreboard, led by second-placed Makenna Drouin of Edward Little (7.20). She was followed by Connors in fifth (7.29) and Caroline Fallona of Scarborough in sixth (7.32).

York sophomore Cary Drake finished second in the women’s mile with a time of 5:01.52 – just 0.003 behind Anna Keeley of Fairfield, Connecticut.

In the men’s long jump, Jacob Adams of Fryeburg Academy was third (21-7) and Colin Simpson of Bucksport was sixth (21-5 3/4).

Gorham’s Andrew Farr finished second in the 300m with the second best time in state history – 35.40. Abdirizak Abukar of Lewiston was fourth in 35.77.

Grady Satterfield of Mt. Ararat set a personal best finishing sixth in the boys’ 2-mile (9:12.53) and Megan Randall of Bangor was fifth in the girls’ race (11:06.24).

Matt Charpentier of York was sixth in the shot put (56-3 3/4) and Alyvia Caruso of Gorham sixth in the women’s 55 hurdles (8.74).

BASKETBALL

SIR. AND Miss BASKET: Jaycie Christopher of Class A champion Skowhegan, Anna Nelson of Class AA runner-up Gorham and Grace Ramsdell of Wells are the three finalists for Miss Maine Basketball, which will be awarded next Saturday as the top senior female basketball player in the state.

The Mr. Maine Basketball finalists are John Shea of ​​Edward Little, Brady Coyne of Class A runner-up Falmouth and Hunter Curtis of Class B runner-up Ellsworth.

This overview will be updated.


Use the form below to reset your password. After you submit your account email, we’ll send you an email with a reset code.

” Previous

Following ”

About Rachel Gooch

Check Also

High School Crew Roundup | News, Sports, Jobs

Photo provided Parkersburg’s Jade Poling, left, and Courtney Wright were the …