Walter Camp announces 2021 All Connecticut High School football team

The Walter Camp Football Foundation will be hosting its 14th high school “Champions Breakfast” on Saturday, January 8 at the Omni New Haven Hotel in Yale. The event starts at 8:30 a.m.

Tickets cost $ 50 if purchased online here, or $ 60 if purchased by cash or check on the day of the event.

All four Connecticut High School State Champions 2021, Darien (Class LL), Maloney (Class L), Killingly (Class M), and Cromwell / Portland (Class S), will be recognized.

Darien, who finished as the top-ranked team in the state’s final polls, will be recognized as the winner of the Joseph W. Kelly Award.


The finalists for Coach of the Year 2021, presented by Stadium System, are Randell Bennett (Cromwell / Portland cooperative), Mike Forget (Darien) and Kevin frederic (Maloney)

The three finalists for Player of the Year 2021 are Camryn edwards (Norwalk), Victor Rosa (Bristol Central) and Theodore Williams (Cromwell / Portland Cooperative).

In addition, members of the 2021Walter Camp All-Connecticut teams (1st and 2nd) will be recognized.

Walter Camp All-Connecticut High School Football Team


The Walter Camp All-Connecticut team is selected by a committee of 10 high school head coaches representing eight conferences across the state.

FIRST TEAM


Offense

  • QB – VICTOR ROSA, Bristol Central
  • RB – TIGHE CUMMISKEY, Darien
  • RB – CAMRYN EDWARDS, Norwalk
  • WR – NICHOLAS SACCU, Masuk
  • WR – CORBIN SMITH, Trumbull
  • TE – THEODORE WILLIAMS, Cromwell / Portland
  • OL – NED BRADY, New Canaan
  • OL – KYSHAWN TOGBA, West Haven
  • OL – MATTHEW WEINER, Shelton
  • OL – TRAVIS WRIGHT, Maloney

Defense

  • DL – TERRENCE ALLEN, Killingly
  • DL – DAVID EVANCHICK, Darien
  • DL – AUSTIN PSZCZOLKOWSKI, Southington
  • DL – PRINCE SAMUELS, Windsor
  • LB – OWEN BRUNK, Cromwell / Portland
  • LB – RYAN O’CONNELL, Fairfield Prep
  • LB – ANTWONE SANTIAGO, Platt
  • DB – JACK COUGHLIN, Friendship
  • DB – TYMAINE SMITH, Fairfield Prep
  • DB – IAM GRAHAM, Maloney
  • DB – PARKER WOODRING, Wilton

Special teams

  • PK – CHRISTIANO ROSA, Shelton
  • P – JACK BARNUM, Southington
  • RET – LOGAN GALLETTA, Greenwich

SECOND TEAM


Offense

  • QB – ANDREW NYE, Morgan
  • RB – ETHAN O’BRIEN, Main
  • RB – JACK SHARPE, mortally
  • WR – SETH SWEITZER, Main
  • WR – MAXWELL WARREN, Saint-Joseph
  • TE – BEN CARLEY, Trumbull
  • OL – JOHNNI BASSANI, New Fairfield
  • OL – JAKE DELFINO, Trumbull
  • OL – JOSEPH HAWKINS, West Haven
  • OL – JAKE KIERNAN, Greenwich
  • OL – MICHAEL SINISI, Greenwich

Defense

  • DL – JACK MULLEN, Fairfield Prep
  • DL – COLE MURPHY, Darien
  • DL – RAKAIGH PETTWAY, Notre Dame-Fairfield
  • DL – HENRY TYUS, Rockville
  • LB – TAYSHAWN DIXON, Notre Dame-Fairfield
  • LB – MARK McLAUGHLIN, Stafford / Somers / East Windsor
  • LB – ZACHARY TRUTING, Simsbury
  • DB – CHRISTIAN ALLIEGRO, Darien
  • DB – MATHYAS NIEVES, Wethersfield
  • DB – MYSONNE POLLARD, Norwalk
  • DB – CAMRYAN WINDER, Hamden

Special teams

  • PK – TYLER GROFF, New Canaan
  • P – MICHAEL COOPER, Wilton
  • RET – MATTHEW MINICUS, Darien



About Rachel Gooch

Check Also

High School Crew Roundup | News, Sports, Jobs

Photo provided Parkersburg’s Jade Poling, left, and Courtney Wright were the …